Chess Calendar 2024
Brace yourselves for an exciting year on the chessboard (and online). 2024 will be the year of the Chess Olympiad, Candidates and Women Candidates, amongst other top level events! Whom are you rooting for?
January
Roquetas Chess Festival | January 2nd - 7th
9-round Swiss classical tournament held in Roquetas de Mar, Spain.
Featuring GMs Karen H. Grigoryan, Li Min Peng and Vitaliy Bernadskiy among others.
European Women's Blitz Championship 2023 | January 12th
13-round Swiss blitz tournament held in Monte Carlo, Monaco.
Featuring GMs Alexandra Kosteniuk, Bella Khotenashvili and Antoaneta Stefanova among others.
European Women's Rapid Championship 2023 | January 13th - 14th
11-round Swiss rapid tournament held in Monte Carlo, Monaco.
Featuring GMs Pia Cramling, Alexandra Kosteniuk and Bella Khotenashvili among others.
Charlotte Open | January 13th - 15th
6-round Swiss classical tournament held in Charlotte, USA.
Featuring GMs EmilioCordova, Jianchao Zhou and Julio Catalino Sadorra among others.
Tata Steel Masters | January 13th - 28th
14-player round-robin rapid tournament held in Wijk aan Zee, Netherlands.
Featuring GMs Ding Liren, Ian Nepomniachtchi and Alireza Firouzja among others.
Tata Steel Challengers | January 13th - 28th
14-player round-robin rapid tournament held in Wijk aan Zee, Netherlands.
Featuring GMs Hans Moke Niemann, Mustafa Yilmaz and Anton Korobov among others.
Floripa Chess Festival | January 20th - 28th
10-round Swiss classical tournament held in Florianópolis, Brazil.
Featuring GMs Aryan Tari, Alexandr Fier and Jose Fernando Cuenca Jimenez among others.
Hit Open | January 26th - February 2nd
9-round Swiss classical tournament held in Nova Gorica, Slovenia.
Featuring GMs Ferenc Berkes, Matej Sebenik and Pier Luigi Basso among others.
February
International Chess960 Festival | February 9th - 11th
9-round Swiss rapid Chess960 tournament held in Berlin, Germany.
Featuring GMs Matthias Bluebaum, Erik Van den Doel and Dmitrij Kollars among others.
Freestyle Chess G.O.A.T. Challenge | February 9th - 16th
8-player Round-Robin rapid & Knockout classical Chess960 tournament held in Wangels, Germany.
Featuring GMs Magnus Carlsen, Ding Liren and Fabiano Caruana among others.
Portimão Chess Festival | February 11th - 18th
9-round Swiss classical tournament held in Portimão, Portugal.
Featuring GMs Eduardo Iturrizaga Bonelli, Ivan Ivanisevic and Kevin Spraggett among others.
Mitropa Cup 2024 | February 15th - 23rd
10-team round-robin classical tournament held in Apolda, Germany.
Featuring GMs Matthias Bluebaum, Alexander Donchenko and Rasmus Svane among others.
Djerba Festival Masters 2024 | February 18th - 25th
8-player round-robin classical tournament held in Djerba, Tunisia.
Featuring GMs Hans Moke Niemann, Vasyl Ivanchuk and Aryan Tari among others.
Cambridge International Open | February 19th - 24th
9-round Swiss classical tournament held in Cambridge, United Kingdom.
Featuring GMs Michael Adams, Francesco Sonis and Sergei Tiviakov among others.
Cannes FIJ | February 19th - 25th
9-round Swiss classical tournament held in Cannes, France.
Featuring GMs Abhimanyu Puranik, Zeng Chongsheng and Krishnan Sasikiran among others.
Commonwealth Chess Championship 2024 | February 20th - 28th
9-round Swiss classical tournament held in Melaka, Malaysia.
Featuring GMs S.P. Sethuraman, Tin Jingyao and L M S T De Silva among others.
Kragerø Resort Chess | February 21st - 25th
9-round Swiss classical tournament held in Kragerø, Norway.
Featuring GMs Karen H. Grigoryan, Maxime Lagarde and Lucas Van Foreest among others.
Prague Chess Festival | February 27th - March 7th
10-player round-robin classical tournament held in Prague, Czech Republic.
Featuring GMs Vincent Keymer, Praggnanandhaa R and Vidit Gujrathi among others.
Shenzhen Longgang Chess Masters | February 29th - March 7th
8-player round-robin classical tournament held in Shenzhen, China.
Featuring GMs Anish Giri, Arjun Erigaisi and Yu Yangyi among others.
March
Cappelle la Grande Open | March 2nd - 8th
9-round Swiss classical tournament held in Cappelle-la-Grande, France.
Featuring GMs Abhimanyu Puranik, Krishnan Sasikiran and Emre Can among others.
13th All-African Games | March 9th - 11th
Multiple Rapid & Blitz tournaments held in Accra, Ghana.
Featuring GM Bassem Amin, IM David Silva and IM Adlane Arab among others.
African Individual Chess Championships | March 13th - 20th
9-round Swiss classical tournament held in Accra, Ghana.
Featuring GM Bassem Amin, GM Bilel Bellahcene and IM Mariano Ortega Amarelle among others.
Reykjavik Open | March 15th - 21st
9-round Swiss classical tournament held in Reykjavik, Iceland.
Featuring GMs Bogdan-Daniel Deac, Vasyl Ivanchuk and Xiangyu Xu among others.
Ciudad de Mar del Plata Open | March 23rd - 30th
9-round Swiss classical tournament held in Mar del Plata, Argentina.
Featuring GMs Johan-Sebastian Christiansen, Ruben Felgaer and Diego Flores among others.
Fagernes Chess International | March 24th - 31st
9-round Swiss classical tournament held in Fagernes, Norway.
Featuring GMs Abhimanyu Puranik, Rinat Jumabayev and Elham Amar among others.
GRENKE Chess Classic | March 26th - April 1st
6-player double round-robin tournament held in Karlsruhe, Germany.
Featuring GMs Magnus Carlsen, Ding Liren and Maxime Vachier-Lagrave among others.
La Roda Open | March 27th - 31st
9-round Swiss classical tournament held in La Roda, Spain.
Featuring GMs Xiangyu Xu, Karthik Venkataraman and Carlos Daniel Albornoz Cabrera among others.
Semana Santa San Vicente del Raspeig Open | March 27th - April 1st
9-round Swiss classical tournament held in San Vicente, Spain.
Featuring GMs Kirill Alekseenko, Vasyl Ivanchuk and Daniil Yuffa among others.
April
Menorca Open | April 2nd - 7th
9-round Swiss classical tournament held in Ciutadella de Menorca, Spain.
Featuring GMs Arjun Erigaisi, Nihal Sarin and Hans Moke Niemann among others.
Candidates Tournament | April 3rd - 25th
8-player double round-robin classical tournament held in Toronto, Canada.
Featuring GMs Ian Nepomniachtchi, Fabiano Caruana and Hikaru Nakamura among others.
Women's Candidates Tournament | April 3rd - 25th
8-player double round-robin classical tournament held in Toronto, Canada.
Featuring GMs Humpy Koneru, Aleksandra Goryachkina and Tingjie Lei among others.
Isle of Wight Chess Congress | April 19th - 21st
5-round Swiss classical tournament held in Ryde, Isle of Wight, England, UK.
Featuring GM Keith C Arkell, IM Harry Grieve and FM Roland Bezuidenhout among others.
European Women's Chess Championship | April 19th - 29th
11-round Swiss classical tournament held in Rhodes, Greece.
Featuring GMs Bella Khotenashvili, Antoaneta Stefanova and Nino Batsiashvili among others.
World Cadet Rapid & Blitz Championships | April 26th - 28th
11-round Swiss rapid & blitz tournaments held in Durrës, Albania.
Featuring CM Matfey Yurasov, WFM Megan Althea Paragua and Nikolay Kleimenov among others.
Official Website | Broadcast (Rapid) | Broadcast (Blitz)
TePe Sigeman & Co Chess Tournament | April 27th - May 3rd
8-player round-robin classical tournament held in Malmö, Sweden.
Featuring GMs Nodirbek Abdusattorov, Arjun Erigaisi and Ju Wenjun among others.
May
European Senior Team Chess Championships | May 7th - 15th
9-round Swiss classical tournaments held in Brežice, Slovenia.
Norway Chess | May 26th - June 7th
10-player round-robin classical tournament held in Stavanger, Norway.
Featuring GM Magnus Carlsen among others.
June
World Junior U20 Championships | June 1st - 14th
TBD
Teplice Open | June 15th - 23rd
9-round Swiss classical tournament held in Teplice, Czech Republic.
Featuring GMs Karthik Venkataraman, Evgeny Postny and Jiri Stocek among others.
FISU World University Championship Mind Sports | June 25th - 30th
9-round Swiss tournaments held in Entebbe, Uganda.
European Individual Chess Championship | June 30th - July 13th
TBD
July
Biel International Chess Festival | July 13th - 26th
TBD
August
Lewis Chess Legends | August 6th - 14th
9-round Swiss classical tournament held in Trondheim, Norway.
European Youth Rapid & Blitz Chess Championship | August 15th - 20th
TBD
European Youth Chess Championship | August 21st
TBD
European Amateur Chess Championship | August 24th - September 1st
September
45th Chess Olympiad | September 10th - 23rd
TBD
October
World Youth Chess Championships | October 22nd - November 2nd
TBD
November
Amsterdam Chess Open | November 1st - 3rd
TBD
Asian Indoor & Martial Arts Games | November 21st - 30th
TBD